Privacy Policy

Information About You.
We collect personal and Non-Personal Information Registration and Transactional Data. When you register on our site, we may collect various kinds of Personal Information including your name, e-mail address, address, and phone number. When you make purchases from our Site, we may collect purchasing information such as product orders, shipping address(es), and credit card information.

Except as disclosed in this policy, we DO NOT sell, rent or disclose information or make it possible for other parties to contact them directly without our guests' consent.

Transaction Processing.
We may use your Personal Information to create a convenient and easy-to-use shopping process that includes an Online "shopping cart" that allows you to track selected products and proceed through purchase. Also we may share transactional information with entities (such as banks) as is necessary to process credit card payments or other purchasing or delivery systems.

Customer Service Correspondence.
We may collect information that identifies you personally when you submit comments, questions or suggestions to our support department so we can respond to you efficiently.

Your Personal Information.
We respect your rights to access personal information we have collected about you at any time and make changes you deem appropriate.

Personal details can be changed at any time by contacting our service department By e-mail to email@web.comThis e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it By phoning us on (08) 7200 1117 during business hours. We accept your right to opt-out of any consumer research we have/are conducting at any time.


Forums.
Our site may have chat rooms, discussion boards, on-line forums and other interactive technologies that allow individual comments and messages to be tied to a guest's name or e-mail address.

Be aware that any information you post in such forums is public information and we cannot control what uses third parties may make of personal information you share in such forums.

Legal Requirement.
We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  1. conform with the law, respond to claims or comply with legal process served on the site;
  2. protect and defend our rights or property, the Site, our employees, guests or the public

Links to Other Sites.
Please be aware that we provide links to third-party Web sites as a service to our guests, and that we are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those pages.

Please note: Third party Web sites' privacy policies may differ from those of ours. We encourage you to review and understand their privacy practices before providing them with information.

Cookies And Other Tracking Methods.
We track traffic patterns throughout the URL's (web-sites) registered to us. We may use a feature of your browser called a 'cookie'. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to find out your identity or the identities of any of our users - they only identify your computer to our servers when you visit our site.

Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive, not on our site, to help you navigate a website as easily and as quickly as possible.

Newsletter Subscription.
It is our policy to send e-mail only to consumers who give us permission to do so. In every such e-mail we will have instructions on how you may unsubscribe from the e-mail list.

Those who request information and request receipt of continuing marketing and other information from us, will occasionally receive e-mail communications to provide information which we think you will find useful/beneficial, including information about new products and services.

Security.
We use industry-standard methods to protect your personally identifiable information from access, loss, misuse, alternation or destruction by any unauthorised party. Among other techniques, we store such information on a computer behind our "firewall" in a secure location, and we restrict the number of employees internally who can access such data.


Amendments.
Amendments to this policy will be posted on this web-site and will be effective when posted.

If you have any further queries, please contact us. 

 

Privacy Policy

SA Home Buyer is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.sahomebuyer.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

SA Home Buyer will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

18 Saverio Boulevard, Angle Vale SA 5115

jason@sahomebuyer.com.au

(08) 7200 1117